CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869072

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated November 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product Color Index Name CAS#

Bordeaux DNN Solvent Red 4 2653-64-7

Red NB Solvent Red 14 unknown

Scarlet Y Solvent Red 23 85-86-9

Red DTXB Solvent Red 26 4477-79-6

Red KMA Solvent Red 111 82-38-2

The applicable subheading for Bordeaux DNN, Red DTXB and Red KMA will be 3204.19.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Scarlet Y will be 3204.19.1100, HTS, which provides for solvent red 23. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Red NB will be 3204.19.1500, HTS, which provides for other solvent dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport